Location: Toscana Congress Gmunden

Gmunden, Oberösterreich, Österreich
Accommodation Booking
Contact us
Arrival
Departure:
Room
  • W-Lan
  • Suitable for groups
  • Directly on a lake
  • Suitable for pushchairs

This flexible conference and congress centre, which is embedded in a 90,000 m² park, is located on the picturesque peninsula on Lake Traun and offers the perfect setting for events for 10 to 1,000 people.

Two halls for 722 and 248 people, 2 expansive foyers (388 and 445 m²) for exhibitions and trade fairs and 8 impressive seminar rooms in the historical Villa Toscana, which is directly connected to the congress centre, offer customers a variety of options.

Thanks to its own dock, Toscana Congress Gmunden is even accessible by ship. In addition to state-of-the-art technical equipment, discerning customers will also find the perfect setting for congresses, trade fairs, company events, product presentations or even gala dinners. Feel good and clear your mind – in line with our motto: "OUR SERVICE IS YOUR SUCCESS!"

Highlights: Located directly on Lake Traunsee; great travel connections
600 free parking spots in front of the congress house

General equipment

  • Garden
  • Grills / BBQ
  • Sunbathing area
  • Elevator
  • Wifi (free of charge)
  • Toilet facility

Gastronomy

  • Cash
  • Coffee / coffee shop
  • restaurant
  • Garden / Patio
Additional to the gastronomy

Toscana Congress offers its own gastronomy. All meals are prepared fresh and on the spot and great value is place on regional cuisine and products!

Shuttle service

On request we can arrange a shuttle service from the hotels to the congress-center! Of course, also an airport or train station shuttle can be booked by us!

General price information


A tailor-made offer will be made for each event!

City tax

€ 2,00

Information
  • Number of seminar room/s: 10
  • Largest seminar room: 66m²
  • Largest seminar room: 60 Persons
  • Largest event hall: 605m²
  • Largest event hall: 722 Persons
  • Total external floor space: 90000m²
  • Total internal floor space: 3000m²
  • Total indoor capacity: 2100 Persons
venue location - free technical equipment
  • Beamer
  • standard technology
  • W-Lan
  • TV
  • microphone
  • Büehne
venue location - technical equipment charged

Technical equipment for HD video

seminar-/ venue location

Room details
Room details
Room name Area Cinema Parliament U-shaped form Gala Cocktail Floor
Bibliothek 6666213055451
Café II 645525305240
Johann Orth-Saal 274248144220200
Oberes Foyer 7003003001
Prunkraum 6455253052401
Seminarraum I 4440172032251
Seminarraum IV 4340172032251
Seminarraum V 4440172032251
Toscana-Saal 6057223084633801
Unteres Foyer 815300300
CinemaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Theater
ParliamentSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Parlament
U-shaped formSeminarraum-Bestuhlung U-Form
GalaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Gala
CocktailSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Cocktail
Bibliothek

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Other equipment Illumination and audio system, screen in every room Handheld and clip-on microphones, headsets HD camera system in the Toscana Hall Pleasant illumination possible in every room Extensive Ethernet network
Café II

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Johann Orth-Saal

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Darkening
Other equipment Illumination and audio system, screen in every room Handheld and clip-on microphones, headsets HD camera system in the Toscana Hall Parallel transmission between the Toscana Hall and Johann Orth Hall (audio and video) Pleasant illumination possible in every room Extensive Ethernet network
Oberes Foyer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
Other equipment Illumination and audio system, screen in every room Handheld and clip-on microphones, headsets HD camera system in the Toscana Hall Pleasant illumination possible in every room Extensive Ethernet network
Prunkraum

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Other equipment Illumination and audio system, screen in every room Handheld and clip-on microphones, headsets HD camera system in the Toscana Hall Pleasant illumination possible in every room Extensive Ethernet network
Seminarraum I

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Other equipment Illumination and audio system, screen in every room Handheld and clip-on microphones, headsets HD camera system in the Toscana Hall Pleasant illumination possible in every room Extensive Ethernet network
Seminarraum IV

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Other equipment Illumination and audio system, screen in every room Handheld and clip-on microphones, headsets HD camera system in the Toscana Hall Pleasant illumination possible in every room Extensive Ethernet network
Seminarraum V

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
  • Darkening
Other equipment Illumination and audio system, screen in every room Handheld and clip-on microphones, headsets HD camera system in the Toscana Hall Pleasant illumination possible in every room Extensive Ethernet network
Toscana-Saal

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Darkening
Other equipment Illumination and audio system, screen in every room Handheld and clip-on microphones, headsets HD camera system in the Toscana Hall Parallel transmission between the Toscana Hall and Johann Orth Hall (audio and video) Pleasant illumination possible in every room Extensive Ethernet network
Unteres Foyer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
Other equipment Illumination and audio system, screen in every room Handheld and clip-on microphones, headsets HD camera system in the Toscana Hall Pleasant illumination possible in every room Extensive Ethernet network
Room details
Room details
Room name Area Floor
Oberes Foyer 7001
Unteres Foyer 815
Oberes Foyer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
Unteres Foyer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Air-conditioned
  • Daylight
  • Without board
Location description

Toscana Congress is located in the heart of Upper Austria and is easily accessible from all parts of the country by car (motorway A1 junction Regau about 7 km away), by train (Gmunden station about 2 km away) or plane.

For a stress-free journey by car, we recommend a journey via the west bypass (B 145) and not through the town center Gmunden (B 120)!

Distance (in km)
  • Center: 1,5 km
  • Train station: 1,5 km
  • Airport: 60 km
  • Airfield: 7 km
  • Exit: 7 km
  • Bus parking space: Near by
  • Bus station: Near by
  • Boat mooring: Near by
  • Pool: Near by
  • Lake: Near by
  • Restaurant: 1,5 km
  • Shopping possibility: 1,5 km
  • Ski lift: 15 km
Accessibility / arrival

Car from Vienna - Linz - Munich - Salzburg:

Motorway A1 - exit Regau - B145 (about 7km to Gmunden) - Gmunden West -

after 600m turn right - large parking Toscana Congress Gmunden

Parking
  • Parking space: 600
  • Parking area for disabled: 4
  • Bus parking space: 20
Parking fees

600 free parking spaces directly in front of the congress-center

Shuttle service

On request we can arrange a shuttle service from the hotels to the congress-center! Of course, also an airport or train station shuttle can be booked by us!

Travelling by public transport
Route planner for independent travellers
  • Convention Bureau OÖ (Upper Austria)
  • Suitable for groups
  • Suitable for pushchairs
  • Suitable for families
  • Suitable for business travelers
Season
  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Autumn
  • Winter

Suitable for wheelchairs: Not all of the legally stipulated ÖNORM are complied with. In principle, this object is suitable for wheelchairs and no assistance is necessary.

Access
  • ground level accessible
other information
  • path width (min. 150 cm)
  • door width (min. 80 cm)
  • handicapped accessible lift
  • lift door width minimum 80 cm
  • Entrance to the building
  • Restaurant / coffee shop
  • Toilet facility for disabled people
  • Terrace / balcony
  • Lounge and seminar rooms
  • Outside area

Contact


Location: Toscana Congress Gmunden
Toscanapark 6
4810 Gmunden

Phone +43 50 140 - 15181
Fax machine +43 7612 66014 - 15303
E-Mailcongress@traunsee-touristik.at
Webwww.congress-gmunden.at
Webwww.facebook.com/toscana.congress
http://www.congress-gmunden.at
http://www.facebook.com/toscana.congress

You can also visit us on

Visit us on Facebook Visit our videochannel on YouTube
Contact person

Traunsee Touristik GmbH Nfg. & Co KG
Toscanapark 6
4810 Gmunden

Phone +43 50 140 - 15181
E-Mailcongress@traunsee-touristik.at
Webwww.congress-gmunden.at

Legal contact information

Traunsee Touristik GmbH Nfg. & Co KG
Gschf. Dietmar Tröbinger
Toscanapark 6
AT-4810 Gmunden
congress@traunsee-touristik.at
https://www.congress-gmunden.at
UID: ATU62755325

We speak the following languages

German
English

powered by TOURDATA