© Foto: Oberösterreich Tourismus GmbH/Robert Maybach: Gesellige Runde am Wolfgangsee
Gruppe junger Menschen auf einem Steg am Wolfgangsee

Bildungshaus Schloss Puchberg

Wels, Oberösterreich, Österreich
Accommodation Booking
Contact us
Arrival
Departure:
Room
  • W-Lan
  • Suitable for groups

In a beautiful park in the North of Wels, a castle of Renaissance-architecture was built in 1595 and many following years.

In addition to the special atmosphere, the central position and reachability by car and train, Schloss Puchberg is an attractive location for events, lectures or conferences, with wide-spread popularity. 

For an own event, you can choose between 18 modern equipped rooms of different size - for up to 400 people. The whole castle is handicapped accessible, with an exception of two rooms. 


Einzelzimmer, Dusche, WC

Single rooms (Bedsize 90cm) offer shower and toilet as well as free of charge internet, clock radio, work desk, hairdryer, and a make-up mirror.

  • Size: 10m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
Prices per unit, per night
  • With breakfast: From 60,00 €
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • Shower
  • Desk
technology
  • Radio

Zweibettzimmer, Dusche, WC

47 double rooms (2 beds with bedsize 90cm) offer shower and toilet as well as free of charge internet, clock radio, work desk, hairdryer, and a make-up mirror. Furthermore 11 rooms with a king-size bed are available.

  • Size: 15m²
  • Rooms (total): 2
Prices per unit, per night
  • With breakfast: From 116,00 €
rooms
  • Bathroom
  • Toilet
information and service
  • Non-smokers
Equipment
  • Shower
  • Desk
technology
  • Radio
Number of rooms/beds, maximum occupancy
  • Number of rooms: 98
  • Number of beds: 156
Number of rooms per room type
  • Single room: 40
  • Doubleroom: 58
Room amenity
  • Bathroom
  • restrooms
  • W-Lan
General equipment
  • TV room
  • Garden
  • Chapel
  • Elevator
  • Wifi (free of charge)
Gastronomy
  • Breakfast room
  • restaurant
Information
  • Number of seminar room/s: 16
  • Largest seminar room: 400 Persons
venue location - free technical equipment
  • Beamer
  • standard technology
  • W-Lan
  • Half-board
  • Full-board
  • Breakfast buffet
  • Lunch buffet
Accessibility / arrival

Your way to the “Bildungshaus Schloss Puchberg” (Puchberg Castle)

 

Coming from Vienna: A1 – Haid junction - A25 towards Wels – WELS NORD exit – from there follow the green sign

 

From Salzburg: A1 – Voralpenkreuz / Sattledt – A6 direction Wels – Exit WELS NORD – from there follow the green sign

 

From Passau / Ried: A8 - exit Wels Nord - from there follow the green sign

 

Note: The address "Puchberg 1" is not recognized by the navigation system. Please enter "Puchnerstraße 10". Schloss Puchberg (Puchberg Castle) is directly opposite.

 

If you come by train: timetable of ÖBB

 

 

Coming from Wels main station:

Bus line 1: Leave the glass transition in the direction of Neustadt. The bus station is to the left of the exit.

 

Bus line 9: MITTERLAAB only on school days

Main Station (Gärtnerstraße / Platform D1): 11:00 am, 11:55 am, 12:55 am, 1:55 pm, 3:35 pm, 4:35 pm, 5:35 pm, travel time to Puchberg Castle 12 minutes

Travelling by public transport
Route planner for independent travellers

  • opened daily

General price information

Our office is open from Monday to Saturday from 8am to 8pm, on Sundays and public holidays from 8am to 2pm.

Prices: Single Room with full-board: 76,-

City tax

€ 2,00

Payment methods
Debit and credit cards
ATM card
Visa
Other payment methods
Cash payment
Invoice
  • Suitable for groups
  • Suitable for single travelers
  • Suitable for business travelers
  • Suitable for seminars
Season
  • Spring
  • Summer
  • Autumn
  • Winter

Completely suitable for wheelchairs. The object complies with the legally stipulated ÖNORM.

Access
  • ground level accessible
other information
  • path width (min. 150 cm)
  • door width (min. 80 cm)
  • handicapped accessible lift
  • lift door access area with 150 cm depth
  • lift size (cabin width > 110cm, depth >140cm
  • lift door width minimum 80 cm
  • The elevator touch panel is at 85 cm height
  • Entrance to the building
  • Restaurant / coffee shop
  • Toilet facility for disabled people
  • Toilet facility for disabled people in the restaurant area
  • Room
  • Sanitary area of the accommodation
  • Lounge and seminar rooms
  • Outside area

Room details

Room details
Room name Area Cinema Parliament U-shaped form rooms Floor
Atelier 90803640
Clubraum 40251616
Hofsaal 107904050
Ikonenzimmer 45251616
Meditationsraum 70
Meditationsraum 7012
Panoramazimmer 45251616
Puchberg Salon 6040242811
Sonnenzimmer 60402428
Sternsalon 50351820
Terrassenzimmer 60301818
Toledozimmer 40201616
Welser Saal 906026302
CinemaSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Theater
ParliamentSeminarraum-Bestuhlung Parlament
U-shaped formSeminarraum-Bestuhlung U-Form

Atelier

Location: Indoors

© Schloss Puchberg

Clubraum

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers

Hofsaal

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
  • Barrier-free
© Schloss Puchberg

Ikonenzimmer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers

Meditationsraum

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
© Schloss Puchberg

Meditationsraum

Location: Indoors

Technical equipment
  • Cd-player

Panoramazimmer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers

Puchberg Salon

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
© Schloss Puchberg

Sonnenzimmer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
© Schloss Puchberg

Sternsalon

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
© Schloss Puchberg

Terrassenzimmer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
© Schloss Puchberg

Toledozimmer

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers

Welser Saal

Location: Indoors

Extras
  • Daylight
Technical equipment
  • Non-smokers
© Schloss Puchberg

Contact


Bildungshaus Schloss Puchberg
Puchberg 1
4600 Wels

Phone +43 7242 47537
E-Mailpuchberg@dioezese-linz.at
Webwww.schlosspuchberg.at
http://www.schlosspuchberg.at

Contact person

Bildungshaus Schloss Puchberg
Puchberg 1
4600 Wels

Phone +43 7242 47537
E-Mailpuchberg@dioezese-linz.at
Webwww.schlosspuchberg.at

Legal contact information

Bildungshaus Schloss Puchberg
Puchberg 1
AT-4600 Wels
puchberg@dioezese-linz.at
http://www.schlosspuchberg.at

We speak the following languages

German
English

powered by TOURDATA